An ambulance is generating a siren sound at a frequency of 2,400 Hz. The velocity of sound is 345.0 m/s. If the ambulance is traveling at a velocity of 24.00 m/s toward the stationary observer, then what is the frequency of the siren perceived by the observer?

A. 2,579 Hz
B. 2,540 Hz
C. 2,525 Hz
D. 2,500 Hz
E. 2,480 Hz


A. 2,579 Hz

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A 1.0-g string that is 0.64 m long is fixed at both ends and is under tension. This string produces a 100-Hz tone when it vibrates in the third harmonic. The speed of sound in air is 344 m/s. The tension in the string, in is closest to

A) 2.8 N. B) 2.3 N. C) 1.8 N. D) 3.4 N. E) 3.9 N.

Physics & Space Science

A segment of wire carries a current of 25 A along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = 0 and then along the z axis from z = 0 to z = 3.0 m. In this region of space, the magnetic field is equal to 40 mT in the positive z direction. What is the magnitude of the force on this segment of wire?

A. 1.0 N B. 5.0 N C. 2.0 N D. 3.6 N E. 3.0 N

Physics & Space Science

Exclusion Principle: What is the correct ground state electron configuration of boron, which has 5 electrons?

A. 1s2 2s2 2p B. 1s2 2s2 2p3 C. 1s2 1p2 2s D. 1s2 2p2 3s E. 1s2 2p3

Physics & Space Science

A 2.0-C charge moves with a velocity of  m/s and experiences a magnetic force of  N. The x component of the magnetic field is equal to zero. Determine the y component of the magnetic field.

A. ?3.0 T B. +3.0 T C. +5.0 T D. ?5.0 T E. +6.0 T

Physics & Space Science