An electron of mass 9.11 × 10^?31 kg moves with a speed of 0.790c. What is its momentum? (c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)

a. 1.17E–22 kg?m/s
b. 3.52E–22 kg?m/s
c. 2.16E–22 kg?m/s
d. 1.32E–22 kg?m/s
e. 2.73E–22 kg·m/s


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A cyclical process that transfers energy as heat from a high temperature reservoir to a low temperature reservoir with no other change would violate:

A. the zeroth law of thermodynamics B. the first law of thermodynamics C. the second law of thermodynamics D. the third law of thermodynamics E. none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Raul is attending a workshop, but he is having difficulty hearing the speaker because the people behind him are talking. What type of barrier to effective listening is Raul experiencing?

a. Psychological barrier b. Nonverbal distraction c. Grandstanding d. Physical barrier

Physics & Space Science

To avoid toxic vapor, one can use a(n) ____________ barometer to measure pressure

a. mercury b. Galileo c. aneroid d. Torricelli

Physics & Space Science

In a transition from one vibrational state to another, a molecule emits a photon of wavelength 5.56 µm

What is the energy difference between these two states? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 13.6 MeV B) 13.6 eV C) 0.223 eV D) 0.223 MeV E) 2.23 MeV

Physics & Space Science