Motional Emf: A conducting rod with a length ? = 25 cm is placed on a U-shaped metal wire that is connected to a lightbulb having a resistance of 8.0 ? as shown in the figure. The wire and the rod are in the plane of the page. A constant uniform magnetic field of strength 0.40 T is applied perpendicular to and into the paper. An external applied force moves the rod to the right with a constant speed of 6.0 m/s. What are the magnitude and direction of the induced current in the circuit?

A. 17 mA clockwise
B. 17 mA counterclockwise
C. 75 mA counterclockwise
D. 75 mA clockwise
E. 52 mA clockwise


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Why is Venusian lava less viscous than Earth's?

A. There is more water in Earth's lava. B. Earth's rapid rotation stirs its lava, making it thinner. C. Earth's surface has a lower temperature. D. Atmospheric pressure on Venus is much higher than on Earth.

Physics & Space Science

What happens in the radiative zone?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The surface tension of water is 0.073 N/m. How high will water rise in a capillary tube of diameter 1.20 mm?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The "seeing" ability or resolution of radiation is determined by its wavelength. If the size of an atom is approximately 10-10 m, how fast must an electron travel to have a wavelength smaller than that of an atom? (me = 9.11 × 10^-31 kg and h = 6.63 × 10^-34 J×s)

a. 1.0 × 10^6 m/s c. 5.4 × 10^5 m/s b. 7.3 × 10^6 m/s d. 3.4 × 10^6 m/s

Physics & Space Science