Total costs increase from $1,500 to $1,800 when a firm increases output from 40 to 50 units. Which of the following are true?

a. FC = $400
b. FC = $100
c. MC = $30
d. MC = $300


c

Economics

You might also like to view...

Implicit costs refer to

a. out-of-pocket expenses b. all readily identified expenditures c. incremental costs of policy d. none of the above

Economics

An increase in the price level shifts the aggregate demand curve to the left

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

Who are the only ones not affected by a Pigouvian tax when a negative externality exists in a market?

A. Producers B. Consumers C. Those affected by the externality D. All of these groups are affected when it becomes internalized.

Economics

Which one of the following is an area of agreement among modern macroeconomists with regard to the use of fiscal policy?

What will be an ideal response?

Economics