A person’s credit score is important in determining the interest rate they have to pay on a home mortgage. According to Consumer Credit Counseling Service, a homeowner with a $100,000 mortgage and a 580 credit score will pay $90,325 more in interest charges over the life of a 30-year loan than a homeowner with the same mortgage and a credit score of 720. How much higher would the interest rate per year have to be in order to account for this much difference in in­terest charges, if the $100,000 loan is repaid in a sin­gle lump sum payment at the end of 30 years?

What will be an ideal response?


100,000 = 190,325(P/F,i,30)
(P/F,i,30) = 0.52542
Find i by interpolation between 2% and 3%, or by solving P/F equation, or by Excel
By RATE function, i = 2.17%

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The full-rigged saddle places the horn rigging and cinch in a straight line directly over the withers and places the average pleasure rider well behind the center of balance.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

Ms. Cook purchased a new four-by-four truck with a sticker price of $41,157.92. She kept her old truck to use on the farm. She got a rebate of $1,800. In her state, the sales tax is 6 percent of 90 percent of the sticker price.

a. What was the price of the truck after the rebate but before taxes? b. What was the sales tax on the truck? c. How much did she pay for the truck if the tag and fees were $25.50?

Trades & Technology

The aquatic food chain acquires its initial energy from:

a. aquatic plants c. oxygenated water b. algae d. the sun

Trades & Technology

Valances are prefinished decorative pieces to use between wall cabinets, like over a sink.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology