A compound has a vapor pressure of 70 kPa at T = 328.15 K and 90 kPa at T = 348.15 K. The molar volume in the liquid phase is VL = 0.000 125 m3/mol. What is the fugacity of this compound in the liquid phase at 338.15 K and 10 MPa?

A. 79 kPa
B. 441 kPa
C. 0.155 MPa
D. 15.5 MPa
E. None of these


A. Incorrect. This is the vapor pressure at 338.15 K.
B. Incorrect. This is the Poynting exponential factor with incorrect units. Review your equations and keep going.
C. Incorrect. This would be the fugacity if the vapor pressure was 0.1 MPa at 338.15 K.
D. Incorrect. It appears you have incorrectly determined the value of fsat.
E. Correct. The actual fugacity is 0.124 MPa.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The lowest level of industrial communication networks is ____ .

A. control bus B. sensor bus C. device bus

Trades & Technology

What types of damages are owners entitled to for delay claims?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

A barren or ____________________ is one that was either not bred the previous season or did not conceive in the previous season.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

A newer type of glove material is made from carbon, which provides resistance to solvents and improves flexibility

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology