A simple solar heater consists of a flat plate of glass below which is located a shallow pan filled with water, so that the water is in contact with the glass plate above it. Solar radiation is passing through the glass at the rate of 490 W/m2. The water is at 92°C and the surrounding air is 27°C. If the heat transfer coefficients between the water and the glass and the glass and the air are 28 W/(m2 K), and 7 W/(m2 K), respectively, determine the time required to transfer 1.1 MJ/m2 of surface to the water in the pan. The lower surface of the pan may be assumed to be insulated.
GIVEN
• A simple solar heater: shallow pan of water below glass, the water touches the glass
• Solar radiation passing through glass (qr/A) = 490 W/m2
• Water temperature (Tw) = 92°C
• Surrounding air temperature (T?) = 27°C
• Heat transfer coefficients
? Between water and glass ( cw h ) = 28 W/(m2 K)
? Between glass and air ( ca h ) = 7 W/(m2 K)
FIND
• The time (t) required to transfer 1.1 MJ/m2 to the water
ASSUMPTIONS
• One dimensional, steady state heat transfer prevails
• The heat loss from the bottom of the pan is negligible
• The radiative loss from the top of the glass is negligible
• The thermal resistance of the glass is negligible
SKETCH
The total thermal resistance between the water and the surrounding air is the sum of the two
convective thermal resistances
The net rate of heat transfer to the water is
At this rate, the time required to transfer 100 Btu/ft 2 to the water is
You might also like to view...
The viscosity of a liquid with increasing temperature is
(a) The inverse of an Arrhenius relationship. (b) An Arrhenius relationship. (c) A linear increase. (d) A linear decrease.
While you are sounding a tone on a toy whistle, you notice a friend running toward you. If you want her to hear the same frequency that you hear even though she is approaching, you must
a. stay put. b. run towards her at the same speed. c. run away from her at the same speed. d. stay put and play a note of higher frequency. e. run towards her and play a note of higher frequency.
If the speed of a motor scooter doubles, which of the following also doubles?
A) momentum B) kinetic energy C) acceleration D) all of the above
A totally eclipsed moon glows coppery red because
a. the moon' surface is made of iron ore which is red in color. b. red light is cooler than blue light. c. during a lunar eclipse the sun is cooler than normal and its light is more red. d. only red light is able to pass completely through Earth's atmosphere and reach the moon. e. the moon appears red during a total solar eclipse, not a total lunar eclipse.