BrightLight Ltd. estimates the demand curve for its table lamps to be Q = 1,000 - 4P. That is, P = 250- .25Q. Which of the following is NOT true?

A. The elasticity of demand for BrightLight's table lamps is equal to 7.5 when their price is $125.
B. The maximum total revenue BrightLight can obtain is $62,500.
C. The marginal revenue curve for BrightLight's table lamps is given by MR = 250 - ½P.
D. BrightLight maximizes its total revenues when selling 500 lamps.


Answer: A

Economics

You might also like to view...

A network externality refers to a situation where:

A) the value of a product increases as more consumers start to use it. B) firms collude to sell products at a price higher than the equilibrium market price. C) a firm that has control over key resources auctions the resources off to other firms. D) the government interferes to prevent the concentration of market power in the hands of a few firms.

Economics

If the Fed followed a rule for monetary policy, the time inconsistency problem would be eliminated

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

The 2 steps required to formulate fiscal policy

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

If the long-run aggregate supply curve is vertical, fiscal policy will have no effect on output.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Economics