Liquid ethanol with a density of 49.3 lbm/ft3 flows through a nozzle. At the inlet of the nozzle, the ethanol has a velocity of 10 ft/s, and the velocity of the ethanol at the outlet is 110 ft/s. The cross-sectional area of the outlet is 0.0075 ft2.
(a) Determine the cross-sectional area of the outlet, assuming that the nozzle operates at steady-state, steady-flow conditions.
(b) Using your equations, for a constant outlet condition, plot the cross-sectional area of the nozzle inlet as the inlet velocity varies from 2 ft/s to 100 ft/s.
Given: p= 49.3 lbm/ft3; V1 = 10.0 ft/s; V2 = 110 ft/s; A2 = 0.0075 ft2
What will be an ideal response?What will be an ideal response?
(a) m?=?1V1A1=?2V2A2, so
A1=?2V2A2/?1V1=V2A2/V1 = 0.0825 ft2
(b)
You might also like to view...
The core missions of a ____ system include keeping the building climate within a specified range, providing lighting based on established schedules, and monitoring system performance and device failures.
A. BAS B. Doppler Effect C. HVAC D. CCTV
Which form of power is most likely to result in resistance on the part of subordinates
a. coercive. b. legitimate. c. expert. d. organizational. e. reward power.
A shorted circuit ____________
A) Always causes the fuse to blow B) Could cause an open circuit C) Both A and B D) Neither A nor B
A transformer with a turns ratio of 1:1 is often used to isolate a load from a source
Indicate whether the statement is true or false