A dc, separately excited motor is rated at 10 hp and 300 V. The rotor resistance of the motor is 1 ?, with an inductance of 30 mH. The field constant (K?) of the motor is 4 Vs. The inertia of the entire system is 1 Nm sec2 , and the load torque is constant and equal to 50 Nm. The motor rotates at 1500 rpm. If the voltage of the motor is reduced to 200 V, compute the new steady-state speed. Also, plot the speed of the motor as a function of time during the transition.
What will be an ideal response?
Make Ra = 0.1 ohms.
Using Equations 11.13 and 11.14,
Steady-state speed for 200 V is = 447.62 rpm
Steady-state speed for 300 V is = 686.36 rpm
You might also like to view...
In 1942, J.G. Ziegler and N.B. Nichols published two loop tuning techniques that are still used today by many control engineers and technicians, which are called the ultimate gain method and the ____________________ method.
What will be an ideal response?
(T/F) Safety is an attitude.
What will be an ideal response?
The rotation of a rigid object is governed by the relationship: .., where, S . = .... sum of the moments due to external forces (N·m), S N I = mass moment of .. = . /s2). inertia, = angular acceleration of the object (rad What is the appropriate unit for mass moment of inertia I?
What will be an ideal response?
Capacitance is the ability to store voltage
Indicate whether the statement is true or false