A soil has a bulk density of 139 lb/ft3 and a dry density of 122 lb/ft3, and the specific gravity of the soil particles is 2.70. Determine: (a) moisture content, (b) degree of saturation, (c) void ratio, and (d) porosity.
What will be an ideal response?
(a) Solve for moisture content, w, using Equation 17.11.
?d = ? / (1 + w)
1 + w = ? / ?d
w = (? / ?d) – 1
w = (139 / 122) – 1
w = 0.139 = 13.9 %
(b) Solve for void ratio, e, using Equation 17.13. This equation can be modified to
use dry density when the degree of saturation is zero (no moisture is present) as
follows:
?d = (Gs ?w) / 1 + e
1 + e = Gs ?w / ?d
e = (Gs ?w / ?d) – 1
e = ((2.7)(62.4) / 122) – 1
e = 0.381
(c) Solve for the degree of saturation, S.
S = w Gs / e
S = (0.139)(2.7) / 0.381
S = 0.985 = 98.5%
(d) Solve for porosity, n, using Equation 17.4.
n = e / (1 + e)
n = (0.381)/(1 + 0.381)
n = 0.276
You might also like to view...
La ampacidad permitida para once conductores de cobre N.° 12 THHN en un cable deben ser ajustados por:
a. 0.05 b. 0.1 c. 0.25 d. 0.5
The ferret has been domesticated for _____
a. a little over a decade b. approximately 40 years c. nearly 75 years d. centuries
What three factors must be taken into consideration when managing a wildlife population?
What will be an ideal response?
Describe why the conductivity of an atom depends on its valence band.
What will be an ideal response?