A proximity sensor attached to the tip of an endoscope could reduce risks during eye surgery by alerting surgeons to the location of critical retinal tissue. If an eye surgeon expects that by using this technology he may avoid lawsuits of $0.6 and $1.35 million 2 and 5 years from now, respectively, how much could he afford to spend now provided his out-of-pocket costs for the lawsuits would be only 10% of the total amount of each suit? Use an interest rate of 10% per year.
What will be an ideal response?
P = 600,000(0.10)(P/F,10%,2) + 1,350,000(0.10)(P/F,10%,5)
= 60,000(0.8264) + 135,000(0.6209)
= $133,406
You might also like to view...
We do not need to actually measure the level of satisfaction derived by a consumer from the consumption of goods. We only need a ranking among the alternative consumption bundles. Thus utility is a(n) ________ concept.
A) Ordinal B) Mathematical C) Cardinal D) None of the above
On uncovered building floors, the top rail of a guardrail must be strong enough to support a weight of at least _____.
a. 150 pounds b. 175 pounds c. 200 pounds d. 250 pounds
A cover crop is designed to decay and release its nutrients back into the soil
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
____________________ classes are competitive events at horse shows in which judges evaluate horses based on the jobs they will be performing.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).