At a certain college, 30% of the students major in engineering, 20% play club sports, and 10% both major in engineering and play club sports. A student is selected at random.

a. What is the probability that the student is majoring in engineering?
b. What is the probability that the student plays club sports?
c. Given that the student is majoring in engineering, what is the probability that the student plays club sports?
d. Given that the student plays club sports, what is the probability that the student is majoring in engineering?
e. Given that the student is majoring in engineering, what is the probability that the student does not play club sports?
f. Given that the student plays club sports, what is the probability that the student is not majoring in engineering?


Let E denote the event that the student is an engineering major, and let S denote the event that the student plays club sports. Then P(E) = 0.3, P(S) = 0.2, and P(E ? S) = 0.1.



(a) P(E) = 0.3



(b) P(S) = 0.2



(c)



(d)



(e)

Equivalently, one can compute



(f)

Equivalently, one can compute

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Compare the usefulness and limitations of WMANs, WLANs, and WPANs.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

A ____ switch controls two separate 120-volt circuits or one 240-volt circuit from one location.

a. four-way b. three-way c. double-pole d. single-pole

Trades & Technology

The primary controller in a cascade system receives a feedback signal that represents the condition of the ____ variable.

A. controlled B. manipulated

Trades & Technology

How much water is stored after 20 minutes in each of the tanks. How long will it take to fill the tanks completely provided that the volume of tank (a) is 24 m^3 and tank (b) has a volume of 36 m^3? Assume density of water is 1000 kg/m^3.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology