Intensity: An 8.00-mW laser beam emits a cylindrical beam of single-wavelength sinusoidal light 0.600 mm in diameter. What is the maximum value of the magnetic field in the laser beam? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
A. 9.24 µT
B. 17.2 µT
C. 12.4 µT
D. 20.5 µT
E. 15.4 µT
Answer: E
You might also like to view...
The sidereal day is determined by the Earth's rotation with respect to the stars
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
How did star formation likely proceed in the protogalactic cloud that formed the Milky Way?
A) The protogalactic cloud gradually formed stars, starting from the center of the galaxy working outwards. B) The protogalactic cloud gradually formed stars, starting from the outer edges of the spiral arms and working inward. C) The stars that formed first eventually settled into a galactic disk, circling the center of the galaxy. D) The stars that formed first could orbit the center of the galaxy in any direction at any inclination.
A certain material is in a room at 25°C. If the absolute temperature (K) of the material is tripled, its resistance doubles. (Water freezes at 273 K.) What is the value for ?, the temperature coefficient of resistivity?
a. 0.020 (°C)?1 b. 0.0034 (°C)?1 c. 0.0017 (°C)?1 d. 5.96 (°C)?1
How much heat (in kcal) must be removed to make ice at ?10°C from 2 kg of water at 20°C? (The specific heat of ice is 0.50 cal/g/°C.)
a. 190 b. 200 c. 240 d. 210 e. 50