A furnace wall is to be constructed of brick having standard dimensions 22.5 cm* 11 cm * 7.5 cm. Two kinds of material are available. One has a maximum usable temperature of 1040°C and a thermal conductivity of 1.7 W/(m K), and the other has a maximum temperature limit of 8700C and a thermal conductivity of 0.85 W/(m K). The bricks have the same cost and are laid in any manner, but we wish to design the most economical wall for a furnace with a temperature of 10400C the hot side and 2000C on the cold side. If the maximum amount of heat transfer permissible is 950 W/m2 , determine the most economical arrangement using the available bricks.
GIVEN
Furnace wall made of 22.5 ? 11 ? 7.5 cm bricks of two types
Type 1 bricks Maximum useful temperature (T1,max) = 1040°C=1313 K
Thermal conductivity (k1) = 1.7 W/(m K)
Type 2 bricks Maximum useful temperature (T2,max) = 870°C= 1143 K
Thermal conductivity (k2) = 0.85 W/(m K)
Bricks cost the same
Wall hot side (Thot) = 1040°C=1313 K and cold side (Tcold) = 200°C=473 K
Maximum heat transfer permissible (qmax/A) = 950 W/m2
FIND
The most economical arrangement for the bricks
ASSUMPTIONS
One dimensional, steady state heat transfer conditions
Constant thermal conductivities
The contact resistance between the bricks is negligible
SKETCH
Since the type 1 bricks have a higher thermal conductivity at the same cost as the type 2 bricks, the
most economical wall would use as few type 1 bricks as possible. However, there must be a thick
enough layer of type 1 bricks to keep the type 2 bricks at 1040°C or less.
For one dimensional conduction through the type 1 bricks,
where L1 = the minimum thickness of the type 1 bricks
Solving for L1
This thickness can be achieved with 4 layers of type 1 bricks using the 3 in. dimension.
Similarly, for one dimensional conduction through the type 2 bricks
This thickness can be achieved with 8 layers of type 2 brick using the 3 in. dimension. Therefore, the
most economical wall would be built using 4 layers of type 1 bricks and 8 layers of type 2 bricks with
three inches dimension of the bricks used as the thickness.
You might also like to view...
Use the Gibbs phase rule
64,200,000,000 is equal to
a. 6.42 × 10^7. b. 6.42 × 10^?7. c. 6.42 × 10^10. d. 6.42 × 10^?10. e. 1.0 × 10^64.2.
An unbalanced force always produces
a) a circular motion. b) an acceleration. c) a state of equilibrium. d) a constant velocity.
Pressure in a Liquid: A cubical block of stone is lowered at a steady rate into the ocean by a crane, always keeping the top and bottom faces horizontal. Which one of the following graphs best describes the gauge pressure p on the bottom of this block as a function of time t if the block just enters the water at time t = 0 s?
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.