A 5-turn square loop (10 cm along a side, resistance = 4.0 ?) is placed in a magnetic field that makes an angle of 30° with the plane of the loop. The magnitude of this field varies with time according to B = 0.50t2, where t is measured in s and B in T. What is the induced current in the coil at t = 4.0 s?

a. 25 mA
b. 5.0 mA
c. 13 mA
d. 43 mA
e. 50 mA


a

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

This graph shows the frequency of impacts on Earth by objects of various sizes. According to this graph, objects large enough to cause a mass extinction hit Earth

A) about once every 50 million years. B) about once every 1,000 years. C) about once in Earth's history. D) about once every 500 million years.

Physics & Space Science

Velocity: You are driving home on a weekend from school at 55 mi/h for 110 miles. It then starts to snow and you slow to 35 mi/h. You arrive home after driving 4 hours and 15 minutes. How far is your hometown from school?

A. 180 mi B. 190 mi C. 200 mi D. 210 mi

Physics & Space Science

Galaxy A receding from Galaxy B at a velocity of 75000 km/s, from the perspective of Galaxy B. Hubble's Law says that V=H0 x D. About how far is Galaxy A from Galaxy B? Use a value of 75 km/s/Mpc for Hubble's constant.

A. 50000 Mpc B. 100 Mpc C. 500,000 Mpc D. 5000 Mpc E. 1000 Mpc

Physics & Space Science

The first person to claim to see linear features on the surface of Mars was

A) Angelo Secchi B) Percival Lowell C) Giovanni Schiaparelli D) William Herschel

Physics & Space Science