If I = $2,000 . G = $4,000 . T = $1,000 . NX = $0, autonomous consumption = $1,000 and the marginal propensity to consume is 0.6, what is the equilibrium value of output?

a. $16,000
b. $7,000
c. $6,400
d. $3,840
e. $8,000


A

Economics

You might also like to view...

Which of the following conditions might move the labor supply curve to the left?

a. As the hospital nursing staff grew older, more of them reduced their hours to part time. b. The chance to take part in world-class research inspired candidates to apply for the fellowship. c. A large number of immigrants entered the state in search of better economic opportunities. d. More college graduates than ever were entering the work force with student loans to pay.

Economics

A 2017 study showing that the proportion of people with health insurance is higher among people with higher income

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

Mr. Kent, a middle-aged bachelor, quit his news reporter job and currently is looking for a better job. The BLS counts Mr. Kent as:

A. not in the labor force. B. employed. C. unemployed. D. a discouraged worker.

Economics

When it takes time for the president and Congress to change fiscal policy to act on economic data, we have a(n)

A. aggregate time lag. B. action time lag. C. recognition time lag. D. effect time lag.

Economics