Unused engine oil with a 100°C inlet temperature flows at a rate of 0.25 kg/sec through a 5.1-cm-ID pipe that is enclosed by a jacket containing condensing steam at 150°C. If the pipe is 9 m long, determine the outlet temperature of the oil. Also at what length of the pipe would the oil temperature be at 1100C?
GIVEN
• Unused engine oil flows through a pipe enclosed by a jacket containing condensing steam.
• Oil flow rate, m
= 0.25 kg/s.
• Oil inlet temperature, Tb,in = 100°C.
• Inner or inside diameter of pipe in which oil flows, D = 5.1 cm = 0.051 m.
• Length of heated pipe (heated by condensing steam) in which oil flows, L = 9 m.
• Temperature of condensing steam, Ts = 150°C.
FIND
• Temperature of oil, Tb,out, at the outlet of the 9-m-long heated pipe.
• Length of pipe at which oil temperature will be 1100C.
ASSUMPTIONS
• Steady-state flow of oil and its heating by the condensing steam in the outer jacket.
• The temperature of condensing steam is constant and uniform across the length of pipe.
• The thermal resistance of the pipe is negligible, and hence the inside surface temperature of the
pipe is Tw = Ts, this represents a uniform pipe surface temperature condition.
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
for unused engine oil at Tb,in = 100°C
Density, ? = 840.0 kg/m3
Thermal conductivity, k = 0.137 W/(m K)
Absolute viscosity, ?b = 17.1 × 10–3 (Ns)/m2
Prandtl number, Pr = 276
Specific heat, cp = 2219 J/(kg K)
At the pipe surface temperature of 150°C, the absolute viscosity ?s = 5.52 × 10–3 (Ns)/m2
The Reynolds number for oil flow inside the pipe is
The thermal entrance length is given for laminar flow, and it can be calculated as
Hence, the temperature profile is NOT fully developed, or the flow is thermally developing. Because there is a large variation in the oil viscosity at the pipe wall temperature and the bulk temperature, the effect of property (viscosity) variation has to be considered either the Hausen correlation of the Sieder and Tate correlation could be used because (?b/?s) = 3.1 (< 9.75; the limit to calculate the Nusselt number. Thus, using the more simpler Sieder and Tate correlation
The outlet temperature can now be calculated
When the oil temperature reaches 1100C,
Thus oil temperature reaches 1100C at 0.19 m.
COMMENTS
The oil flow attains the tube wall (or the condensing steam) temperature at the outlet of the 9-m-long
pipe. Also, because of the 50?C temperature difference between the inlet and the outlet, the above
calculation should be repeated after evaluating the properties at the average temperature between the
inlet and outlet.
You might also like to view...
Listed following are the names and mirror diameters for six of the world’s greatest reflecting telescopes used to gather visible light. Rank the telescopes from left to right based on their light-collecting area from largest to smallest. For telescopes with more than one mirror, rank based on the combined light-collecting area of the mirrors.
The image of an object placed 20 cm in front of a concave mirror of focal length 10 cm will be
A. real and erect. B. virtual and inverted. C. virtual and erect. D. real and inverted.
A boat hits a sandbar and slides some distance before coming to rest. Which of the arrows shown below best represents the direction of the boat’s acceleration as it is sliding? (Hint: Draw a motion diagram.)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
F. F
T. Zero
A 12,000-N car is raised using a hydraulic lift, which consists of a U-tube with arms of unequal areas, filled with oil with a density of 800 kg/m3 and capped at both ends with tight-fitting pistons
The wider arm of the U-tube has a radius of 18.0 cm and the narrower arm has a radius of 5.00 cm. The car rests on the piston on the wider arm of the U-tube. The pistons are initially at the same level. What is the force that must be applied to the smaller piston in order to lift the car after it has been raised 1.20 m? For purposes of this problem, neglect the weight of the pistons. A) 1.88 kN B) 0.954 kN C) 3.67 kN D) 1.96 kN E) 1.20 kN