Friction: As shown in the figure, block B on a horizontal tabletop is attached by very light horizontal strings to two hanging blocks, A and C. The pulleys are ideal, and the coefficient of kinetic friction between block B and the tabletop is 0.100. The masses of the three blocks are mA = 12.0 kg, mB = 7.00 kg, and mC = 10.0 kg. Find the magnitude and direction of the acceleration of block B after the system is gently released and has begun to move.
What will be an ideal response?
0.44 m/s2, to the left
You might also like to view...
A superconductor expels any magnetic field from its interior. This is called
a. electromagnetic induction b. Maxwell's effect c. magnetic declination d. the Meissner effect e. none of the above
In each of the cases shown below, determine the direction of the magnetic field that is causing the charged particle to experience the magnetic force shown.
A. Forward
B. Backward
C. Rightward
D. Leftward
E . Into the paper
F . Out of the paper
T . Impossible
A magnifying glass has a focal length of 7.0 cm. What is the angular magnification if the image is viewed by a person having a relaxed eye with the near point of 25 cm?
A) 1.6 B) 2.6 C) 3.6 D) 4.6
The saturation magnetization of nickel measured at room temperature is 5.1×105 A/m.
(a) Calculate the average number of Bohr magnetons on a nickel atom, knowing that nickel has an FCC structure with an atom at 0,0,0. At room temperature the lattice parameter is 0.352 nm. (b) Compare your answer to part (a) with the theoretical number of Bohr magnetons based upon the atomic electron structure of nickel, and explain any possible difference.