A lab student drops a 400.0-g piece of metal at 120.0°C into a cup containing 450.0 g of water at 15.0°C. After waiting for a few minutes, the student measures that the final temperature of the system is 40.0°C

What is the specific heat of the metal, assuming that no significant heat is exchanged with the surroundings or the cup? The specific heat of water is 4186 J/kg ? K. A) 1470 J/kg ? K
B) 2830 J/kg ? K
C) 3420 J/kg ? K
D) 3780 J/kg ? K
E) 4280 J/kg ? K


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A blimp is filled with 200 m3 of helium. How much mass can the balloon lift? The density of helium is one-seventh that of air, and the density of air is 1/800 that of water. Consider the mass of the balloon to be negligible

a. 115 kg b. 214 kg c. 315 kg d. 415 kg e. 37 kg

Physics & Space Science

In color photos, spirals typically have ________ arms with pink H II regions

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A charge of +80 mC is placed on the x axis at x = 0 . A second charge of -50 mC is placed on the x axis at x = 50 cm. What is the magnitude of the electrostatic force on a third charge of 4.0 mC placed on the x axis at x = 30 cm?

a. 13 N b. 77 N c. 39 N d. 25 N e. 45 N

Physics & Space Science

Plants get their energy directly from the Sun and their carbon from the atmosphere. Given this, they can be classified metabolically as

A) photoheterotrophs B) chemoheterotrophs C) chemoautotrophs D) photoautotrophs

Physics & Space Science