A very light 1.00-m wire consists of two segments of equal length, one of steel (Young's modulus is 2.00 × 1011 N/m2 )

and one of brass (Young's modulus is 9.0 × 1010 N/m2 ). The steel segment is 1.50 mm in diameter, and the brass segment has twice this diameter. When a weight w is hung from the ceiling by this wire, the steel segment stretches by 1.10 mm. Find the weight w.
A) 190 N
B) 390 N
C) 780 N
D) 1000 N
E) 3100 N


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In the figure, if a = 2.0 cm, b = 4.0 cm, and I = 2.0 A, what is the magnitude of the magnetic field at point P?



a.
49 ?T

b.
39 ?T

c.
50 ?T

d.
69 ?T

e.
13 ?T

Physics & Space Science

The visible color of electromagnetic radiation that has the shortest wavelength is

A) red. B) orange. C) green. D) blue. E) violet.

Physics & Space Science

Water with a density of 1,000 flows through a 2.00 cm diameter pipe with a velocity of 2.40 m/s. What is the volume flow rate?

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Physics & Space Science

A spherical object 25.0 cm in diameter having an emissivity of 0.800 is held at a temperature of 275°C by an internal heater. This object is embedded in a very large vat of water at 100.0°C and atmospheric pressure

At what maximum rate (in g/min) is the water evaporating in the vat due to the radiated heat it receives from the object? You can ignore any heat radiated by the water. The latent heat of fusion for water is 33,400 J/kg, its latent heat of vaporization is 2.26 × 106 J/kg, and the Stefan-Boltzmann constant is 5.670 × 10-8 W/m2 • K4.

Physics & Space Science