Adams Manufacturing spent $30,000 on a new sterilization conveyor belt, which resulted in a cost savings of $4202 per year. The length of time it should take to recover the investment at 8% per year is closest to:

(a) Less than 6 years
(b) 7 years
(c) 9 years
(d) 11 years


30,000 = 4202(P/A,8%,n)
(P/A,8%,5) = 7.1395
n = 11 years
Answer is (d)

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What is the amount and frequency of dividend payments on a bond that has a face value of $10,000 and a coupon rate of 8% per year, payable semiannually?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

List five types of employees who may not be covered by workers' compensation

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The decision to dry grain crops artificially versus naturally can be dependent on energy prices

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

The VIN is usually not needed when ordering transmission parts

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology