An electron in the hydrogen atom has a wavelength of 1.99 × 10-9 m. To what state of the hydrogen atom does this electron belong?

A) n = 1
B) n = 3
C) n = 4
D) n = 6
E) n = 8


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What energy must be added or given off in a reaction where a helium atom is separated into two hydrogen atoms and two neutrons? (Atomic masses for each: hydrogen, 1.007825 u; neutron, 1.008665 u; helium, 4.002602 u; also, 1 u = 931.5 MeV/c2.)

a. 28.3 MeV given off c. 20.7 MeV given off b. 20.7 MeV added d. 28.3 MeV added

Physics & Space Science

The mass of 12C is 12 u where 1 u = 1.660 559 × 10^?27 kg. This mass is equal to

a. the mass of the 12C nucleus. b. the mass of the 12C nucleus plus 6 electrons. c. the mass of the 12C nucleus plus 12 electrons. d. the mass of 6 protons and 6 neutrons.

Physics & Space Science

What observed feature of the Milky Way is better explained by the bottom-up hypothesis of galactic formation, as opposed to the monolithic collapse model?

a. The elongated shape of the central bulge of the galaxy b. The different metallicities of the bulge and disk of the galaxy c. The difference in age of globular clusters d. The supermassive black hole found at center of the galaxy e. The very little gas or dust that halo contains

Physics & Space Science

If the height of an object above a reference level is quadrupled its gravitational potential energy is multiplied by

A. 16 B. 4 C. 1/4 D. 1/16

Physics & Space Science