A grinding wheel is spinning at a rate of 20.0 revolutions per second
When the power to the grinder is turned off, the grinding wheel slows with constant angular acceleration and takes 80.0 s to come to a rest.
(a) What was the angular acceleration of the grinding wheel as it came to rest?
(b) How many rotations did the wheel make during the time it was coming to rest?
(a) 1.57 rad/s2
(b) 800 revolutions
You might also like to view...
How much electrical charge is needed to raise an isolated metal sphere of radius 1.0 m to a potential of 1.0 × 106 V?
What will be an ideal response?
A 2.0-cm length of wire centered on the origin carries a 20-A current directed in the positive y direction. Determine the magnetic field at the point x = 5.0 m on the x-axis
a. 1.6 nT in the negative z direction b. 1.6 nT in the positive z direction c. 2.4 nT in the negative z direction d. 2.4 nT in the negative z direction e. None of the above
An electron is accelerated from rest through a potential difference of 3.75 kV. It enters a region where a uniform 4.0-mT magnetic field is perpendicular to the velocity of the electron
Calculate the radius of the path this electron will follow in the magnetic field. (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg) A) 1.2 cm B) 2.2 cm C) 3.2 cm D) 4.2 cm E) 5.2 cm
The focal length of a convex mirror is -20 cm. What is its radius of curvature?
A) -10 cm B) 40 cm C) -40 cm D) -20 cm E) 20 cm