Earth's radius is 6.38 × 106 m, and it completes one revolution every day. What is the magnitude of the centripetal acceleration of a person standing on the equator?

A) 0.00844 m/s2
B) 0.00343 m/s2
C) 0.0337 m/s2
D) 0.343 m/s2
E) 0.000854 m/s2


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Two tiny grains of sand having charges of 4.0 ?C and -4.0 ?C are situated along the x-axis at x1 = 2.0 m and x2 = -2.0 m

What is electric potential energy of the system of these grains assuming that at infinity the energy of the system is zero? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2 ) A) -36 mJ B) 36 mJ C) 0 J D) -72 mJ E) 72 mJ

Physics & Space Science

An automobile engine operates between a high temperature set by the burning of gasoline and the low temperature of the outside environment. If the engine has been running for some time, the engine is most efficient on ________ (hot or cold) days.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

An M type star 1,000 times more luminous than the Sun will be located near the ________ part of the H-R diagram.

A. bottom right B. center C. top left D. top right E. bottom left

Physics & Space Science

Tectonic plates are composed of the

A) crust and mantle. B) lithosphere. C) lithosphere and the asthenosphere. D) crust.

Physics & Space Science