How much work is needed to lift a rock with a mass of 58.0 kg a distance of 15.0 m, where the acceleration due to gravity is 9.81 m/s2?

Given: m = 58.0 kg; ?x = 15.0 m; g = 9.81 m/s2

What will be an ideal response?


Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Miyoko has 630 acres of cotton. She treated the soil with 2.3 pints per acre of an herbicide for weed control. The herbicide comes in 21/ /2 -gallon containers at $108.45 per container.

a. How many fluid ounces of the herbicide were applied per acre? b. How many containers of the herbicide were purchased? c. What was the cost of the herbicide?

Trades & Technology

A centimeter is equal to 10 millimeters.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

For the truss in Figure P8.1, compute the vertical displacement of joint A and the horizontal displacement of joint C. Assume all member properties are the same except the areas of AE, ED, BD, and BC are 8 in. 2 .

Trades & Technology

If a circuit with a source of 200 volts is connected across four parallel 50-ohm resistors, the current through each resistor is _____

A) 1 amps B) 2 amps C) 3 amps D) 4 amps

Trades & Technology