A particle confined to motion along the x axis moves with constant acceleration from x = 2.0 m to x = 8.0 m during a 2.5-s time interval. The velocity of the particle at x = 8.0 m is 2.8 m/s. What is the acceleration during this time interval?
a. 0.48 m/s2
b. 0.32 m/s2
c. 0.64 m/s2
d. 0.80 m/s2
e. 0.57 m/s2
B
You might also like to view...
Uranus's moon Miranda is marked by oval patterns of grooves known as _______________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Models for combining the electromagnetic, weak and strong nuclear interactions into a single basic force are __________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A girl throws a stone from a bridge. Consider the following ways she might throw the stone. The speed of the stone as it leaves her hand is the same in each case, and air resistance is negligible
Case A: Thrown straight up. Case B: Thrown straight down. Case C: Thrown out at an angle of 45° above horizontal. Case D: Thrown straight out horizontally. In which case will the speed of the stone be greatest when it hits the water below? A) Case A B) Case B C) Case C D) Case D E) The speed will be the same in all cases.
Solar eclipses can occur during ________.
A. the waning crescent moon B. the waxing crescent moon C. the new moon D. the full moon E. any phase of the moon