A 0.500-H inductor is connected into a 110 V rms 60.0-Hz voltage source, with an ammeter in series. What is the rms value of the current through the inductor?
A. 0.189 A (rms)
B. 0.292 A (rms)
C. 0.584 A (rms)
D. 1.19 A (rms)
E. 0.093 A (rms)
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
The period-luminosity relation for Cepheid and RR Lyrae variable stars can be used for ______________
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
When 10 kcal of heat is added to 2.0 kg of a substance, its temperature increases 20 C°. What is the specific heat of the substance?
The cosmic background radiation has a low temperature today because
A. it has gotten so far from the Sun. B. it was created with a low temperature. C. the Universe has expanded, and expansion causes cooling. D. all the stars that were heating it have burned out. E. it is rich in heavy elements that absorb radiation very strongly.
A spherical vessel 0.3-m in diameter is located in a large room whose walls are at 27°C (see sketch). If the vessel is used to store liquid oxygen at –183°C and both the surface of the storage vessel and the walls of the room are black, calculate the rate of heat transfer by radiation to the liquid oxygen in watts and in Btu/h.
GIVEN
• A black spherical vessel of liquid oxygen in a large black room
• Liquid oxygen temperature (To) = –183°C = 90 K
• Sphere diameter (D) = 0.3 m
• Room wall temperature (Tw) = 27°C = 300 K
FIND
• The rate of radiative heat transfer to the liquid oxygen in W and Btu/h
ASSUMPTIONS
• Steady state prevails
• The temperature of the vessel wall is the same as the temperature of the oxygen
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
The Stefan-Boltzmann constant (?) = 5.67 ? 10–8 W/(m2 K4)