A. If a stock is expected to pay an annual dividend of $20 forever, what is the approximate present value of the stock, given that the discount rate is 5%?
b. If a stock is expected to pay an annual dividend of $20 forever, what is the approximate present value of the stock, given that the discount rate is 8%?
c. If a stock is expected to pay an annual dividend of $20 this year, what is the approximate present value of the stock, given that the discount rate is 8% and dividends are expected to grow at a rate of 2% per year?
a. P = D/k = 20/.05 = $400
b. P = 20/.08 = $250
c. P = D1/(k - g) = 20/(.08 - .02 ) = $333.33
You might also like to view...
Lack of well-defined ____ may cause market failures
a. fiscal policies b. public transportation systems c. private property rights d. interest rates e. monetary policies
Brand names help
A) create commodities. B) maintain market power. C) create competition. D) keep economic profits at zero.
A private good is characterized by excludability and depletability.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
If the demand curve is horizontal and the supply curve is vertical, shifts of the supply curve will lead to
A) changes in the equilibrium quantity only. B) changes in the equilibrium price only. C) changes in both the equilibrium price and quantity. D) changes in the quantity demanded only.