Two parallel square metal plates, 8.4 cm on each side, are 2.5 mm apart and carry equal but opposite charge uniformly distributed over their facing surfaces
How much excess charge is there on each plate if the electric field between the plates has a magnitude of 2.0 × 106 N/C? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2 )
120 nC
You might also like to view...
The mass of a neutrino is
A) equal to the mass of an electron. B) equal to the mass of a proton. C) equal to the mass of a neutron. D) less than the mass of an electron but its actual value is unknown. E) zero.
What role do molecules play in spectral classification?
What will be an ideal response?
When we look at the farthest galaxies in the Hubble Ultra Deep Field we can see their light from:
A.) About 12 or 13 billion years ago. B.) About 4.5 billion years ago. C.) About 1 or 2 billion years ago. D.) About 4 million years ago.
A metallic object holds a charge of ?4.8 × 10^?6 C. What total number of electrons does this represent? (e = 1.6 × 10^?19 C is the magnitude of the electronic charge.)
a. 3.0E+13 b. 7.8E+13 c. 1.9E+13 d. 7.8E+14 e. 1.6E+14