An astronaut measures her mass by means of a device consisting of a chair attached to a large spring. The period of oscillation she undergoes when set into motion is used to determine her mass. If her mass together with the chair is 172 kg, and the spring constant is1250 N/m, what is the time required for her to undergo 10 full oscillations?

A. 3.7 s
B. 8.6 s
C. 170 s
D. 23 s


D. 23 s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

____________ of hydrogen atom nuclei in the core replace the heat the Sun ____________ to keep it in equilibrium

a. Nuclear fusion reactions; loses into space b. Nuclear fusion reactions; gains from empty space c. Chemical reactions; loses into space d. Chemical reactions; gains from empty space e. Nuclear fission; loses into space

Physics & Space Science

If Earth's mass decreased to one-half its original mass with no change in radius, then your weight would

A) decrease to one-quarter. B) decrease to half. C) stay the same. D) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

A charge of 50 nC is uniformly distributed along the y axis from y = 3.0 m to y = 5.0 m. What is the magnitude of the electric field at the origin?

a. 18 N/C b. 50 N/C c. 30 N/C d. 15 N/C e. 90 N/C

Physics & Space Science

A ball is projected upward at time t = 0 s, from a point on a flat roof 10 m above the ground. The ball rises and then falls, missing the roof, and strikes the ground

The initial velocity of the ball is Consider all quantities as positive in the upward direction. Neglect the effects of air. At time the vertical velocity of the ball is closest to A) 0 m/s. B) +175 m/s. C) +12 m/s. D) -175 m/s. E) -12 m/s.

Physics & Space Science