Wave Characteristics: How far does light travel in 1.0 ?s? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)

A. 3.0 × 1014 m
B. 0.30 km
C. 3.0 m
D. 30 cm


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A common opinion concerning the creationism versus evolution controversy is the idea that Earth was created fairly recently but that it was created with fossils and other evidence of great age already present, so that Earth has the appearance of

being very old even though it is really quite young. This opinion is best classified as A) a scientific hypothesis for which there is currently insufficient evidence. B) a scientific opinion that is probably incorrect. C) nonscientific because it contradicts common sense. D) nonscientific because there is no conceivable scientific way to disprove it. E) a scientific opinion that is certainly incorrect.

Physics & Space Science

For which of the following would it be most advisable to utilize a system that is damped?

1.within the pendulum of a grandfather clock 2.within shock absorbers 3.within the bouncing mechanism for a trampoline 4.within a buoy that floats on the ocean

Physics & Space Science

A molecule of roughly spherical shape has a mass of 1.80 × 10-25 kg and a diameter of 0.6 nm

If the uncertainty in the measured position of the molecule is equal to the molecular diameter, what is the minimum uncertainty in the speed of the molecule? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s) A) 100 m/s B) 10 m/s C) 0.1 m/s D) 1 m/s E) 0.01 m/s

Physics & Space Science

What is the force of gravity acting on a 1-kg mass? (g = 9.8 m/s2)

Physics & Space Science