The radiation emitted from a star has a maximum intensity at a wavelength of 300 nm. What is the temperature of this star?
a. 300 K
b. 100 K
c. 900,000,000 K
d. 90,000 K
e. 10,000 K
E
You might also like to view...
Given the equation , which answer or answers provide(s) the best description of a possible physical situation?
A. A 20.00-N tension pulls a 2.00-kg mass. The 2.00-kg mass pulls another 2.00-kg mass. B. A 20.00-N force pushes a 2.00-kg mass. The 2.00-kg mass pushes another 2.00-kg mass. C. A 2.00-kg mass on a flat surface is acted on by gravity while another 2.00-kg mass sits on top of it. D. All of the situations above are possible. E. Only (a) and (b) above are possible.
An object is placed 21 cm from a concave lens having a focal length of magnitude 25 cm. What is the magnification?
A) -0.54 B) 0.54 C) -0.32 D) -0.22 E) 0.22
Which of the following particles are leptons? (There may be more than one correct choice.)
A) protons B) neutrons C) electrons D) photons E) quarks
The voltage 8.00 sin (400t) is applied to a series RLC circuit, with R = 200 ?, L = 0.100 H, and C = 1.00 ?F. What are the impedance Z and the phase angle ??
a. 200 ?, ?37.0° b. 566 ?, +87.0° c. 2470 ?, ?85.4° d. 2540 ?, ?88.8° e. 393 ?, ?63.0°