An object is oscillating on a spring with a period of 4.60 s. At time t = 0.00 s the object has zero speed and is at x = 8.30 cm. What is the acceleration of the object at t = 2.50 s?
A) 1.33 cm/s2
B) 0.784 cm/s2
C) 11.5 cm/s2
D) 14.9 cm/s2
E) 0.00 cm/s2
D
You might also like to view...
Primordial nucleosynthesis implies the Big Bang makes all elements up to iron
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
If you walk at a constant pace across a room of known length, your walking speed is the room length divided by the time to cross the room
Now suppose you repeat your walk but briefly stop along the way to interact with people sitting along your path. What effect does this have on your average speed across the room? How is this analogous to light passing through glass? In what way is it not analogous? What will be an ideal response?
A hospital patient has been given a sample of 131I , which has a half-life of 8.04 days. This sample is decaying at 5.9 times the acceptable level for exposure to the general public
How long must the patient wait for the decay rate of the sample to reach the acceptable level? A) 21 days B) 14 days C) 9.9 days D) 8.9 days
Choose all the items that derive from radioactivity
A. helium for children's balloons B. volcanic lava C. warmth in deep mines D. most cancer in the United States