The mass of a sulfur atom is 32.0 u, and the mass of a fluorine atom is 19.0 u. What is the mass of a mole of sulfur hexafluoride (SF6)?

A. 41.0 g
B. 20.5 g
C. 106 g
D. 146 g
E. 211 g


Answer: D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The period of a periodic wave is 2.80 milliseconds. The frequency of the vibration motion of the wave is

A. 450 Hz. B. 437 Hz. C. 402 Hz. D. 357 Hz. E. 306 Hz.

Physics & Space Science

The magnitude of the Poynting vector of a planar electromagnetic wave has an average value of 0.724 W/m2. What is the maximum value of the magnetic field in the wave? (c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)

A) 77.9 nT B) 55.1 nT C) 38.9 nT D) 108 nT E) 156 nT

Physics & Space Science

A resistor is connected to a battery with negligible internal resistance. If you replace the resistor with one that has quadruple the resistance, by what factor does the power dissipated in the circuit change?

a. 0.25 c. 2.0 b. 4.0 d. 0.50

Physics & Space Science

A bar magnet and an electrically polarized object are placed next to each other on a table. What happens?

A. The object and magnet accelerate toward each other until they touch and then they repel B. The positive part of the object turns toward the north pole of the magnet C. The positive part of the object turns toward the south pole of the magnet D. Nothing happens

Physics & Space Science