If a 5.0 kg box is pulled simultaneously by a 10.0 N force and a 5.0 N force, then its acceleration must be

A) 3.0 m/s2.
B) 2.2 m/s2.
C) 1.0 m/s2.
D) We cannot tell from the information given.


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

All RR Lyrae stars are about 5 times the Sun's luminosity

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Determine the charge on the wool or fur after it has been used to rub a rubber rod

Physics & Space Science

An object of mass m is hanging by a string from the roof of an elevator. The elevator is slowing down. What is the tension in the string?

A. greater than mg B. less than mg C. equal to mg D. depends on the speed of the elevator

Physics & Space Science

A current-carrying 2.0-cm long segment of wire is inside a long solenoid (radius = 4.0 cm, n = 800 turns/m, current = 50 mA). The wire segment is oriented perpendicularly to the axis of the solenoid. If the current in the wire segment is 12 A, what is the magnitude of the magnetic force on this segment?

A. 22 ?N B. 16 ?N C. 18 ?N D. 12 ?N E. 0 ?N

Physics & Space Science