A family goes on vacation for one week, but forgets to turn off an electric fan that consumes electricity at the rate of 200 watts. If the cost of electricity is $0.120/kW-h, how much does it cost to run the fan?
What will be an ideal response?
$4.03
You might also like to view...
Intensity: A light source radiates 60.0 W of single-wavelength sinusoidal light uniformly in all directions. What is the amplitude of the electric field of this light at a distance of 0.400 m from the bulb? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s)
A. 162 N/C B. 212 N/C C. 82.1 N/C D. 150 N/C E. 52.9 N/C
What processes are involved in the sunspot cycle?
A) gravitational contraction of the Sun B) wave motions in the solar interior C) variations of the solar thermostat D) the winding of magnetic field lines due to differential rotation E) the interaction of the Earth's magnetic field with that of the Sun
In a 2-dimensional Cartesian system, the y component of a vector is known, and the angle between vector and x axis is known. Which operation is used to calculate the magnitude of the vector (taken with respect to the y component)?
a. dividing by cosine c. multiplying by cosine b. dividing by sine d. multiplying by sine
The _____ is a band centered on the ecliptic and encircling the sky
A) nadir B) zodiac C) horizon D) zenith