On January 1, a machine costing $260,000 with a 6-year life and an estimated $5,000 salvage value was purchased. It was also estimated that the machine would produce 500,000 units during its life. The actual units produced during its first year of operation were 110,000. Determine the amount of depreciation expense for the first year under each of the following assumptions:1. The company uses the straight-line method of depreciation.2. The company uses the units-of-production method of depreciation.3. The company uses the double-declining-balance method of depreciation.

What will be an ideal response?


1. ($260,000 - $5,000)/6 = $42,500
2. ($260,000 - $5,000)/500,000 = $0.51/unit; 110,000 * $0.51 = $56,100
3. $260,000 * (1/6 * 2) = $86,667

Business

You might also like to view...

Procedural justice concentrates on the fairness of rewards, punishments, and outcomes

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

A company stands a better chance of having an international arbitration award upheld if its home-country government has signed:

A) the Paris Convention. B) the Prague Convention. C) the New York Convention. D) the Vienna Convention. E) the Geneva Convention.

Business

The grapevine within an organization can be destructive when irrelevant or erroneous misinformation proliferates and harms operations.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Business

That man over at the next table keeps ________ at me

A) staring B) starring

Business