You are placed in an unfamiliar environment, with many odd pieces of electrical equipment using non-standard plugs. You need to determine the voltage of a particular outlet. The information on the machine plugged into the outlet reveals that the machine uses 2.50 kW of power and draws a current of 20.8 amps. What is the voltage of the outlet?

Given: W?e = -2.50 kW = -2,500 W; I = 20.8 A

What will be an ideal response?


E = ?W?e/I= 120 V

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

How is wire mesh taken off? How is it ordered?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Which measurement should be taken first?

A) smoke B) draft C) stack temperature D) oxygen

Trades & Technology

What is the name of the process where you diagnose a malfunctioning system and identify the defect?

A. Correcting B. Calculating C. Troubleshooting D. Analyzing

Trades & Technology

When installing a joist, end-nail it to the header joist and toenail it to the _____

a. subfloor b. top plate c. sill plate d. bottom pla

Trades & Technology