An oxygen molecule has a moment of inertia of 5 × 10^?46 kg ? m2 . Calculate the bond length (in nm). Recall that the atomic mass of oxygen is 16 u (1 u = 1.66 × 10^?27 kg)
a. 0.3
b. 0.1
c. 0.2
d. 0.4
e. 0.5
c
You might also like to view...
Which one of the following is the correct expression of the cutoff frequency of the metal in terms of its work function?
A) fo = Wo/h B) fo = Wo/c C) fo = c/Wo D) fo = h/Wo E) None of the other choices is correct.
A bullet is fired with a certain velocity at an angle ? above the horizontal at a location where g = 10.0 m/s2. The initial x- and y-components of its velocity are 86.6 m/s and 50.0 m/s respectively. What is the range of the bullet?
A) 500 m B) 1000 m C) 100 m D) 866 m E) 433 m
The human eye is sensitive to light with wavelength down to 710 nm. What is the frequency of radiation at this wavelength? (1 nm = 10?9 m and c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)
a. 4.23E+5 Hz b. 4.42E+6 Hz c. 4.23E+14 Hz d. 4.37E+7 Hz e. 2.18E+7 Hz
In this experiment which forces are considered + (positive) and which are – (negative)?