A proton of mass m is at rest when it is suddenly struck head-on by an alpha particle (which consists of 2 protons and 2 neutrons) moving at speed v
If the collision is perfectly elastic, what speed will the alpha particle have after the collision? (Assume the neutron's mass is equal to the proton's mass.) A) zero
B) 2v/3
C) 3v/5
D) 5v/3
C
You might also like to view...
A particle starts from the origin at t = 0 with a velocity of 6.0 m/s and moves in the xy plane with a constant acceleration of
m/s2. At the instant the particle achieves its maximum positive x coordinate, how far is it from the origin?
A. 36 m B. 20 m C. 45 m D. 27 m E. 37 m
A charge of 20 nC is distributed uniformly along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = +2.0 m. What is the electric potential (relative to zero at infinity) at the point x = 5.0 m on the x axis?
a. 57 V b. 48 V c. 38 V d. 67 V e. 100 V
Describe two methods that have already been used to study extrasolar planets, and which one gives us the most information
What will be an ideal response?
A green light ray in air enters water with n = 1.333. What is the color of the light in the water?
1.blue 2.almost orange 3.ultraviolet 4.green