A wire carries a current of 11.4 A in a direction that makes an angle of 11.4° with a magnetic field of magnitude 11.4 × 10-3 T. The magnitude of the force on 11.4 cm of this wire is

A)

1.48 × 10-2 N.
B)

0.013 N.
C)

11.4 × 10-3 N.
D)

2.93 × 10-3 N.
E)

0.130 N.


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A pulley has two supporting strands. To lift a load 1 meter means you will have to pull a distance of

A) 1/2 m. B) 1 m. C) 2 m. D) more than 2 m.

Physics & Space Science

A “free” electron and a “free” proton are placed in an identical electric field. Is the following statement true or false?

The electric force on the proton is equal in magnitude to the electric force on the electron, but in the opposite direction.

1.False 2.True

Physics & Space Science

Based on the given right ascensions and declinations, which of the following stars lies closest to the north celestial pole on the celestial sphere?

A) Sirius: RA = 6hr 45m, dec = -16°42' B) Canopus: RA = 6hr 24m, dec = -52°41' C) Alpha Centauri: RA = 14hr 40m, dec = -60°50' D) Arcturus: RA = 14hr 16m, dec = +19°11' E) Vega: RA = 18hr 37m, dec = +38°47'

Physics & Space Science

How was the lead chloride separated from chlorides of lead and mercury?

Physics & Space Science