A ray of light traveling in water (n = 1.33 ) hits a glass surface (n = 1.50). At what angle, with the surface, must the incident ray be in order that the polarization of the reflected ray is the greatest?
A) 53.1°
B) 33.7°
C) 36.9°
D) 41.6°
E) 48.4°
D
You might also like to view...
Addition by 1. Components: Vector has a magnitude of 4.0 m and points 30° south of east. Vector
has a magnitude of 2.0 m and points 30° north of west. The resultant vector
+
is given by
A. 10.0 m at an angle 30° south of east. B. 10.0 m at an angle 60° east of south. C. 2.0 m at an angle 60° south of east. D. 2.0 m at an angle 30° south of east. E. 1.0 m at an angle 30° east of south.
A block is pushed across a horizontal surface by the force shown. If the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the surface is 0.30, F = 20 N, ? = 30°, and M = 3.0 kg, what is the magnitude of the acceleration of the block?
A. 2.8 m/s2 B. 2.3 m/s2 C. 1.8 m/s2 D. 3.3 m/s2 E. 5.4 m/s2
The number of comets in the Oort cloud is probably about
A) a thousand. B) a million. C) a billion. D) a trillion. E) a quintillion.
What is the power of a lens that has a focal length of -40 cm?
A) -2.5 diopters B) -4.0 diopters C) +4.0 diopters D) +2.5 diopters E) +2.7 diopters