Why do we experience night and day on Earth?

A) Earth rotates on its axis once every 24 hours.
B) The Sun orbits Earth once every 24 hours.
C) The Moon circles Earth once every 24 hours.
D) The Sun moves around in a circle once every 24 hours, shining like a spotlight on Earth.


A) Earth rotates on its axis once every 24 hours.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A jet plane flying 600. m/s experiences an acceleration of 4.0 g when pulling out of the dive. What is the radius of curvature of the loop in which the plane is flying?

A) 1.2 km B) 5.8 km C) 0.64 km D) 9.2 km E) 7.0 km

Physics & Space Science

If the absolute value of the magnification is smaller than one, then the image is

A) larger than the object. B) the same size as the object. C) smaller than the object.

Physics & Space Science

A projectile is projected from the origin with a velocity of 45.0 m/s at an angle of 30.0 degrees above the horizontal. What is the velocity when the projectile hits the ground?

A. Vx = 35.7 m/s, Vy = -22.5 m/s B. Vx = 39.0 m/s, Vy = -22.5 m/s C. Vx = 35.7 m/s, Vy = -39.0 m/s D. Vx = 39.0 m/s, Vy = -35.7 m/s E. Vx = 22.5 m/s, Vy = -22.5 m/s

Physics & Space Science

A small boat is moving at a velocity of 3.35 m/s when it is accelerated by a river current perpendicular to the initial direction of motion. If the acceleration of the current is 0.750 m/s2, what will be the new velocity of the boat after 33.5 s?

A) 25.3 m/s at 82.4° from initial direction of motion B) 25.3 m/s at 7.59° from initial direction of motion C) 640.1 m/s at 82.4° from initial direction of motion D) 640.1 m/s at 7.59° from initial direction of motion

Physics & Space Science