Using both the ideal gas law and van der Waals equation, determine the pressure of N2 that has a specific volume of 0.95 m3/kg and a temperature of 350 K.

Given: N2, v = 0.95 m3/kg; T = 350 K.

What will be an ideal response?


For N2, R = 0.2968 kJ/kg-K

From the ideal gas law: P = RT/v = 109.3 kPa

For van der Waals Equation, we need the constants a and b:

First, for N2, Tc = 126.2 K, Pc = 3390 kPa



Then, a =

b =

From van der Waals equation:

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The process of identifying the location of a specific gene on a chromosome is called ____________________

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

What permits designs to be judged as effective solutions to problems rather than just personal expressions of preference?

a. opinions c. licensing b. experts d. principles

Trades & Technology

A power steering pressure switch sends a signal to the powertrain control module, indicating higher engine speed is needed during sharp cornering at slow speeds

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

Which of the following items do aluminum conductors require an application of during installation?

A) Antioxidation paste B) Iron C) Nickel D) Oxidation paste

Trades & Technology