The Sun's mass and volume are over a million times that of our Earth
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
FALSE
You might also like to view...
Intensity: An 8.0-mW laser beam emits a cylindrical beam of single-wavelength sinusoidal light 0.90 mm in diameter. What is the rms value of the electric field in this laser beam? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, c = 3.0 × 108 m/s)
A. 2200 N/C B. 1000 N/C C. 1100 N/C D. 4100 N/C E. 2000 N/C
A long straight wire (diameter = 2.0 mm) carries a current of 25 A. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field 0.50 mm from the axis of the wire?
A. 5.0 mT B. 10 mT C. 0.63 mT D. 2.5 mT E. 0.01 mT
The critical angle is given by sinc (1/n1 ) for what condition?
What will be an ideal response?
In an isochoric process, there is no change in
A) pressure. B) temperature. C) volume. D) internal energy. E) heat.