A 4.00 kg ball is traveling at 5.00 m/s and strikes a wall. The 4.00 kg ball bounces off the wall with a velocity of 4.0 m/s. The change in momentum of the ball is

A. 8.0 kg m/s.
B. 13 kg m/s.
C. 26 kg m/s.
D. 30 kg m/s.
E. 36 kg m/s.


E. 36 kg m/s.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Consider two uniform solid spheres where one has twice the mass and twice the diameter of the other. The ratio of the larger moment of inertia to that of the smaller moment of inertia is

A) 10. B) 8. C) 2. D) 6. E) 4.

Physics & Space Science

If Q = 16 nC, a = 3.0 m, and b = 4.0 m, what is the magnitude of the electric field at point P?



a.
33 N/C

b.
31 N/C

c.
24 N/C

d.
19 N/C

e.
13 N/C

Physics & Space Science

The Michelson interferometer is a device that may be used to measure:

a. magnifying power of lenses. c. atomic masses. b. light wavelength. d. electron charge.

Physics & Space Science

Radioactive particles moving at 0.80 c are measured to have a half-life of What is their half-life when at rest?

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Physics & Space Science