Steam enters a steady state turbine at T = 573.15 K and P = 0.5 MPa. It leaves the turbine as a VLE mixture at P = 10 kPa, and the quality of the mixture is 0.99. How much work is produced by the turbine, per kilogram of entering steam?
A. -504. kJ/kg
B. -551. kJ/kg
C. 512. kJ/kg
D. -908. kJ/kg
E. Insufficient information to solve
A. Correct. Simplifying the energy balance and reading the correct steam tables returns this answer.
B. Incorrect. You are misreading the steam table.
C. Incorrect. You have made an algebra error because your sign is incorrect. Energy leaving the system as shaftwork is negative because it is energy the system is losing.
D. Incorrect. You have reversed the definition of quality in your calculations.
E. Incorrect. The inlet and outlet streams are fully specified and the process is described.
You might also like to view...
When applying for a new job, you will most likely be asked to _____.? ?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
The figure below represents what type of circuit?
?
?
?
What will be an ideal response?
What commodity’s labor demands encouraged a large increase in the slave trade by the late eighteenth century?
a. tobacco b. indigo c. sugar d. silver
Command can request a PAR at any time, but certain benchmarks are also used. A PAR is usually requested except when:
A. The incident is declared under control. B. There is a change in strategy. C. There is an emergency evacuation. D. A firefighter is reporting a progress report.