Torque: A flat rectangular loop of wire is placed between the poles of a magnet, as shown in the figure. It has dimensions w = 0.60 m and L = 1.0 m, and carries a current I = 2.0 A in the direction shown. The magnetic field due to the magnet is uniform and of magnitude 0.80 T. The loop rotates in the magnetic field and at one point the plane of the loop makes a 30° angle with the field. At that instant, what is the magnitude of the torque acting on the wire due to the magnetic field?

A. 0.30 N ? m
B. 0.40 N ? m
C. 0.48 N ? m
D. 0.83 N ? m
E. 0.96 N ? m


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How might weather patterns change due to global warming? What effect might it have on sea levels?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

A girl pushes a cart to the left with a 100-N force. At the same time a boy pushes it to the right with a 50-N force. The net force exerted on the cart is

A) 50 N to the left. B) 50 N to the right. C) 100 N to the left. D) 100 N to the right.

Physics & Space Science

Seyferts are irregular galaxies with very strong radio emission

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

According to the special theory of relativity, if a 30-year old astronaut sent on a space mission is accelerated to speeds close to that of light, and then returns to Earth after 20 years as measured on Earth, what would be his biological age upon returning?

a. less than 50 years b. 50 years c. more than 50 years d. exactly 100 years

Physics & Space Science