A particle (m = 20 mg, q = ?5.0 ?C) moves in a uniform electric field of 60 N/C in the positive x direction. At t = 0, the particle is moving 30 m/s in the positive x direction and is passing through the origin. Determine the maximum distance beyond x = 0 the particle travels in the positive x direction

a. 25 m
b. 20 m
c. 15 m
d. 30 m
e. 60 m


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Why is a CCD image much faster to obtain than a photograph?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Today, the uranium found on Earth contains 0.720% 235U (with a half-life of 0.700 billion years) and 99.28% 238U (with a half-life of 4.50 billion years)

At a time 2.20 billion years ago, what percent of the uranium on Earth was 238U (assuming that no other uranium isotopes were present)? A) 95.6% B) 2.18% C) 6.29% D) 8.68% E) 4.53%

Physics & Space Science

In what way is laminar flow different than turbulent flow?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Based on the H-R diagram shown above, what is the approximate luminosity of a main-sequence M star?

A) 10?6 times that of the Sun B) 0.01 times that of the Sun C) 1 times that of the Sun D) 10 times that of the Sun

Physics & Space Science